HOME > OUR ACHIEVEMENTS > Academic Achievements

Academic Achievements

2018 Achievements


Science

C.B. Paul Memorial Quiz
- 1 Gold, 1 Silver

Humanities

NUS Geography Challenge
- Geo-Trail Competition - Semi Finals

Malay Language

Bahas 4PM National Debate Competition
- Quarter Finals 
- Nurul Aaliyah Deduyo won the Top 10 Debator Award

2017 Achievements

English 
National Young Writers' Festival 
Runner Up

Mathematics
 

Australian Mathematics Competition 

2 Higher Distinction (Top 2%), 4 Distinctions 


Science
 

C.C. Paul Memorial Science Quiz 

Certificate of Honourable Mention and Certificate of Merit

Humanities 

NUS Geography Challenge
 
Creative Component Open Category Award - Top 2 


Singapore Model United Nations (SMUN)
 
Best Article and Best Position Paper

S.O.A.R (Aerospace and Aviation Programme) 

Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition
 

Most Creative Award - 2nd

2016 Achievements

English 
National Schools Literature Festival
 

Tan Wei Lun Alan won the Flash Fiction competition (Upper Secondary Category)


Science
 
C.B. Paul Science Quiz

4 Merits, 1 Honourable Mention and 1 Silver Medal


UNSW Science Competition
 
10 Merits, 7 Credits, 2 Distinctions and 1 Higher Distinction


Mathematics
 

Singapore and Indonesia Mathematics Competition
 
4 Gold and 4 Silver


Humanities
 

13th Session of the Singapore Model United Nations 2016
 Hoh Kah Yee was awarded the Best Agency in Press Corps

NUS Geography Challenge 2016

Revan Rao was awarded the Bronze medal

Chinese Language
 

Chinese Language Challenge
 
- Wang Ruyi achieved Top 10 Scorer Award


Malay Language
 

Annual Drama Soliloquy
 
- Shafiq and Aaliyah came in 1st and 3rd position

Craft and Technology
 

St. Andrew Secondary School Millennium Car Race
 
- 3rd position in Motorised Car
 
- 3rd position Mechanical Design


S.O.A.R (Aerospace and Aviation Programme) 

Youth Mission to Mars at NASA, Houston
 
Excellence in Mission Design in Scientific Challenge and Commercial Presentation