HOME > EXPERIENCE@ CHANGKAT > Academic Departments > Mother Tongue

Mother Tongue

Head of Department: Ms Goh Ying Hsuan 

Lead Teacher: Mdm Perema D/O Ramasamy

Subject Head: Mdm Hezrina Bte Johan Manikam

Chinese Language Teachers:
Mdm Chew Poh Kim
Ms Kwek Ee Hui Irene
Ms Lui Nga Shun Fatima
Mdm Ning Ying
Mdm Tan Sai Kee
Mr Wang Yadong

Malay Language Teachers:
Mr Abdul Matiin bin Kassim
Ms Izzalina Bte Mohamad Ali
Ms Nurain Bte Tajudeen
Mdm Nur Umaira Bte Muhd Zulkifi
Ms Siti Nurhidayah Bte Abdul Aziz

Tamil Language Teachers: 
Mr Ramasamy S/O Kannappan C
Dr Thirunavukarasu Duarisamy

The Mother Tongue Department aims to nurture active learners who can use the Mother Tongue language to communicate proficiently in everyday life. Through various learning platforms, students learn the importance of the subject and deepen their understanding of their ethnic roots and cultures. Teachers are also exposed to professional development opportunities to enhance their pedagogical skills.

Key Programmes:

  • Festive celebrations: Chinese New Year, Hari Raya, Deepavali
  • Language Proficiency and Cultural Exposure: Reading Programme, Museum Guiding Programme, Drama Workshop, MTL Fortnight/Camp, Shandong Twinning Programme, Tamil Language Festival Month
  • Just-In-Time Revision: MT Intensive Programme for graduating classes
  • Professional Development and Collaboration: Cluster and National sharing on Teaching and Learning strategies, Open Classrooms and NLC Project on iMTL Portal (TL)
  • VIA programme: VIA Project Ihsan with Tampines West Community Centre

Achievements:

2018:

  • Chee Hui Zhen, Li Xuan (3E1): 2nd position for The 1st Singapore Primary and Secondary School Text Recital Competition
  • Chong Wai Suen, Li Xuan (3E1): 2nd position for 9th International Primary & Secondary Schools Mandarin Recital Competition
  • Zhang Chen (3E2): Silver Award for 16th National Chinese Creative Writing Competition
  • Nurul Aaliyah Deduyo (4E1): Top 10 Debater (Individual) with Jesslyn Lastantini (4E1), Elyas Bin Shahril (3E1) and Nur Umaitulaliyah Bte M A (3N1) as quarter finalist team in ‘Bahas 4PM Competition’
  • Elyas Bin Sahril (3E1), Nur Yusdayanti Bte Yusman (3N3): Malay Language Student Ambassadors for the National Malay Language
2017:
  • MonthLim Jia Yee (4E1): Top 10 Scorer Award in the 2017 Chinese Language Challenge
  • National 3rd runner-up and East Zone 2nd runner up for National Sahibba (Scrabble) Competition
  • Nisha Bte Sulaiman (3N1), Nur Rindiani Bte Mohamed Jailani (3N2): Rakan Bahasa (Malay Language Ambassadors for National Malay Language Month)
  • Siti Adriana Binte Ramlan (2E2): 3rd in position & Gold Award; Sarfinas Bte Abdul Rahman (3N2): Top 5 & Gold Award; Nisha Bte Sulaiman (3N1): Gold Award; Nur Yusdayanti Bte Yusman (2N2): Silver Award for National Malay Writing Competition 2017 (Peraduan Saya Boleh Mengarang)
  • Rajendran Geethapriya (1N1), Farzshanh (1N1) and Rajendran Vishnupriya(1N2): Silver award for Naanum Oru Padaippaali (A Budding Writer’s/Scriptwriter’s Programme) 2017

Mid-autumn celebrations.jpg

Mid-autumn celebrations

Making terracotta figurine.jpg

Making terracotta figurine

School Twinning Paper Cutting.jpg

School Twinning Paper Cutting

Debate Team in Action.jpg

Debate Team in Action

Rakan Bahasa.jpg

Rakan Bahasa

LJ to Indian Heritage centre.jpg

Learning Journey to Indian Heritage centre

LJ to UPTLC.jpg

Learning Journey to UPTLC